Board - Thread
« Previous thread
Board -> English Forum -> B5X3TC SANDBOX_v1 -> Bugs and issues reporting

Answers: 71
Page [1] 2 3 4 >
SAVOTW







Posts: 1664
# Thread - 2016-06-26 at 10:04 PM
Thread for reporting game issues and bugs:

New content and fixes intended for v1.1

-Excalibur (model)ADDED

-B4 (model)ADDED - but no plot link atm

- Moradi ships added (Shuttle/Cruiser)
ADDED

-Sigma Walkers ship and others v1.2

-Race relations, Shadows etc not attacking visitors FIXED

-HS Beacons being attacked by Raiders FIXED

-Crash on F3 view Usually caused by a model/naming error - fixed a few will fix others as players identify them

-docking of wings issue? Cannot repeat the error - seems to work fine

-'Test complete' message FIXED

-'0' message FIXED

-Ship/Weapon re-balancing IN PROGRESS

-*Check out the Drakh weapons*
Drakh Cruiser has had weapons uplift

- Ship naming issue e.g 'Drazi Drazi Sunhawk' FIXED

-Default X3 Mission errors. Alter to work better with B5 sectors e.g. sector scale vs mission timing, resources used in the missions, locations.....
v1.2


-Slow down(low frame rate) after playing for a while (caused by default mission director scripts?)Possibly fixed

-SETA issue (Active but normal time)
Unknown

-Missing models for Minbari Metals Mines(e.g @Shengol) FIXED

-Centauri Police License for sale in Narn Stations, missing League ones and wrong ID's for Narn/Centauri ships and stations. FIXED

-Shipyard docking collision (again ^^)
I managed to dock both manually and via computer. It is a rotating dock (as are others) so maybe that caused the collision - go manual for these 'special' case docks

-Unable to purchase Stations and carry on a TL FIXED

-Size/Vol inconsistent for factories FIXED

-Normal mine and XL mine have same cost FIXED

-Ships bought at yards have wrong equipment
v1.2

-Ships prices are too high relative to weapons, stations etc..(lower them) FIXED

-Compatibility of several useful packages of carrier command software
v1.2

-Message from Neal Sahkame
=Text10NotFound=

-Ship with lasertower symbol: EA ReadText17_0

-B5X3 Map errors
a) Gates (Mandala/Sigma, HS1106/Alpha, Bestine/2 gates missing, Troth/Beta not in the gate, Narn/Alpha, Ardun/Tau, Goresh/Tau. FIXED what I could repeat i.e. Mandala and Goresh gates now face the correct way

b)System populations(not sure there is a fix to this)

.............so far



Last edit by SAVOTW at 2017-06-25 at 5:48 PM (26x Edited)
Inactive
enphily


Beginner




Posts: 13
# Answer: 1 - 2016-06-29 at 9:35 PM
When i opened 15 sectors in total (hyperspace and normal space) game became veeeery slow. Slow shooting, graphic effects etc. Then i load saved game with < 15 opened sectors and all was good. Reached new sector again and game was slow again
P.S. sorry for bad English


Inactive
|
Evilchen


Beginner




Posts: 4
# Answer: 2 - 2016-06-29 at 10:24 PM
Enjoying the game so far. =)
A little bit annoying is the constant audio response/communication of ships and stations. I just hear parts of sentences without meaning. Even the instructor at the start of the EA plot started to insult me. Maybe there are no audio files for the pilot chat or they are mixed up for me.

Besides thank you all for that wonderful game I am eagerly watching since 2007.


Inactive
|
SAVOTW
Thread author







Posts: 1664
# Answer: 3 - 2016-06-29 at 11:10 PM
@enphily - I'm not sure this is a 'mod' related issue but I will keep an eye out and maybe test more in busy areas. Could be many scripts running. Something else running in the background? What sector was it?

@Evilchen - The audio and video for ships/stations is one of the mods biggest flaws imho (other things always seemed more important to get in). I hope we can improve it with time (a lot!). The Audio on the instructor mission should be correct though...strange. Your X3TC is set up for English (44)?


Last edit by SAVOTW at 2016-06-29 at 11:14 PM (1x Edited)
Inactive
|
enphily


Beginner




Posts: 13
# Answer: 4 - 2016-06-30 at 7:41 AM
@SAVOTW
I'm Playing on clear X3TC v3.2 with cycrow cheats. w/o other mods.
Doesn't matter what sector, just game getting slow after reacheng 14 or 15 sectors. It's started in Z'Ha'Dum, Minbar, and few others.
At the same time, my processor was busy at 25-30%, and RAM was 50% free. Maybe need some latest drivers or other special soft?
I can't explore universe when game is slow

Some other thougts about balance...
- Shadow Spitfire too strong. In the TV show Whitestar shot down it by main gun for 1 second, in the game i did it for 30-40 seconds. Fighters like Thunderbolt or Nial had no chance to kill it :(
And Spitfire's gun fires very rarely
- NPC ships with neutron or other beams can't be effective agains ships with PPG or so. 1x Warlock killed 2.5x Minbari ships (Neroon, Sharlin and 1/2 of Valen M1) because their turrets can't fire often and can't normally use lasers. In X3 it was a problem too, but laser turrets like Kion Beam had short delay between shots.

anyway, i really like your mod, I waited for him for 8 years


Last edit by enphily at 2016-06-30 at 2:09 PM (2x Edited)
Inactive
|
Evilchen


Beginner




Posts: 4
# Answer: 5 - 2016-06-30 at 4:33 PM
I changed the language to english after I only got the "READTEXT Error".
I don't worry to much about it; as you say, there are more important things in that game you included. Sometimes just interesting snippets =)


Inactive
|
SAVOTW
Thread author







Posts: 1664
# Answer: 6 - 2016-06-30 at 6:33 PM
@enphily : I'm not any closer to figuring why you have the slowing :/ Anybody else reading this getting it?
Will take a look at the balancing of ships for sure. The firstones became much stronger when I gave them regen hulls via script^^. I tried to balance them quickly as I added their models to the game, but I've seen some bad match-ups myself and thought 'that ship should never win!'
@Evilchen : I hope we can tidy up the mod and then maybe translate the text files to get other language versions and not just english


Last edit by SAVOTW at 2016-06-30 at 6:38 PM (1x Edited)
Inactive
|
enphily


Beginner




Posts: 13
# Answer: 7 - 2016-06-30 at 6:38 PM
Now i'm started new game, reveal all sectors via cheats, and until now all good. I don't know. Last time i've started quest, but got some bug and can't finished it. Maybe thats the problem.. i don't know.
I'll test more
Bad problem for me - fonts. Too small, i almost can't read it with my FullHD resolution :(


Last edit by enphily at 2016-06-30 at 6:38 PM (1x Edited)
Inactive
|
SAVOTW
Thread author







Posts: 1664
# Answer: 8 - 2016-06-30 at 6:44 PM
Font vs resolution is probably something I can't fix. Have you tried a lower resolution that allows you to see the font but maybe doesn't drop the overall quality too much? X3TC is pretty old by now, not sure how it would play with HD and very high resolutions tbh.
Playing/testing here with 1920x1080x32 on a GeForce GTX 750Ti - so not very super duper ^^


Inactive
|
Dr4gon-Day


Wannabe poster




Posts: 29
# Answer: 9 - 2016-06-30 at 9:04 PM
my Seta do not work proberly. After aktivating the seta the time goas faster for a second and goas back on real time but it still say Seta is on.


Inactive
|
Philli1984


Beginner




Posts: 9
# Answer: 10 - 2016-06-30 at 9:39 PM
Hey folks, it's so awesome to see this mod released after all these years - Congratulations!!

There seems to be a problem with the "XYZ must be punished"-Missions (or at least for me).

When I dock at the station for the coordinates of the target, I recieve a message with the text "is in sector object (dot) sector (dot) name (at) actor (dot) ship (at) l1m40 m09.1" and so on.


Inactive
|
SAVOTW
Thread author







Posts: 1664
# Answer: 11 - 2016-07-01 at 12:22 AM
k, thanks for reporting the error Ph1984. Those are default missions from the original X3 director. I thought I'd fixed them to work with B5 stuff, so I will take another look in the near future. Time pressure meant nothing got double checked or rigorously tested until now.

@Dragon Never had a problem with SETA before and I use it quite regularly. It's more likely to be an overall X3 TC issue than a B5 mod one. Anything on their forums about it? using a mouse or a joypad - could it be a hardware issue?
If I have any ideas on it I shall post them here and send u a message.
Something like this perhaps?
https://forums.overclockers.co.uk/showth read.php?t=18078895

Thanks for all the error reporting so far from all of you. It will make for a much better version of the mod soon I hope


Last edit by SAVOTW at 2016-07-01 at 12:30 AM (2x Edited)
Inactive
|
SAVOTW
Thread author







Posts: 1664
# Answer: 12 - 2016-07-01 at 1:18 AM
enphily: after playing a while, I'm now getting that slow down as well(poor frame rate). I have a feeling it's a scripts thing...added to the list of things to fix ^^


Inactive
|
York2016


Beginner




Posts: 4
# Answer: 13 - 2016-07-01 at 5:06 AM
This probably wont affect the majority of people playing this mod but It seems like the GoD in this mod doesnt like player spawned stations via the cheat menu.

After a time, it will delete the station right in front of you. Even if you dock with it, it will actually still delete the station with you on it which counts as dying and then boots you back to the main menu.

On another note, regarding the slowdowns later in games, i had a similar problem in the AP BSG mod. It seems that the problem is that the MD is absolutely swarmed with generic missions being created and updated in each system you personally enter, with convoy related missions being the most taxing.

They got around it by "purging" the MD by replacing all generic missions with blank mission scripts, loading the game, saving and then replacing the blank mission scripts with the mission scripts from before. Later on, an official update fixed this problem with AP but it seems that TC got the short end of the stick on that one.


Last edit by York2016 at 2016-07-01 at 5:08 AM (3x Edited)
Inactive
|
Philli1984


Beginner




Posts: 9
# Answer: 14 - 2016-07-02 at 4:21 PM
Is anyone else experiencing strange sound-effects? The weapons- and enginesounds are fine (and they are great^^), but the voice-files don't play correctly.

[It's ok - it's working now ]


Last edit by Philli1984 at 2016-07-02 at 4:37 PM (1x Edited)
Inactive
|
SAVOTW
Thread author







Posts: 1664
# Answer: 15 - 2016-07-02 at 10:15 PM
Thanks York, that explains a lot and will help me to find a solution. Push comes to shove I will replace or negate the original generic md missions.


Inactive
|
Tolwyn


Beginner




Posts: 4
# Answer: 16 - 2016-07-02 at 10:33 PM
Hello, I just downloaded and installed the mod on my German Steam X3. When Istart the game I get messages like Text not found and similar errors.

Any idea where this is from?


Inactive
|
SAVOTW
Thread author







Posts: 1664
# Answer: 17 - 2016-07-03 at 12:40 AM
Yes Tolwyn, you have to install the English version. The German textfiles/version are incomplete right now. Amras might be able to help more here as he's had the same thing I think and got around it. Several different language versions is a goal for the future and having only the English one atm does frustrate me.


Last edit by SAVOTW at 2016-07-03 at 12:45 AM (2x Edited)
Inactive
|
enphily


Beginner




Posts: 13
# Answer: 18 - 2016-07-03 at 2:06 PM
- Minbary Metal Mine in sector Shengol had no model.
- Sometimes game getting slow if in current sector some ships/stations and maybe asteroids out of my sensors. When all of them in the map, game get fast again. But sometimes this rule doesn't work


Inactive
|
Dr4gon-Day


Wannabe poster




Posts: 29
# Answer: 19 - 2016-07-03 at 3:11 PM
Ok after a second clean instalation is my SETA Problem gone.

Update: No it is still there. I played about 10 min everythink was fine, now i am in Tarellen systeme and my SETA Problem is back again.

I have no Joystick. And the SETA do not break it still say SETA is on but the time is not accelerate.

I will test if i have the Problem without the mod

There is no Problem with SETA when i play Vanilla (without mod).

Update 2: After the third instalation its still the same the game runs fine for a bit.
This time the problem with SETA starts in the Hyperspace sector behind tarellen.
When i Load back again on the tradingdock in Tarellen I do not have the Problem it alwasy start short after that.
If i load a save where the Bug already occured, than I have the Bug active.
So it seems what ever cause this get saved with.


Last edit by Dr4gon-Day at 2016-07-03 at 5:56 PM (6x Edited)
Inactive
|
Amras







Posts: 972
# Answer: 20 - 2016-07-03 at 5:38 PM
About language problems. I just installed the english version. Had no plan for the german version.^^



2016-07-03 at 3:11 PM - Dr4gon-Day:
Ok after a second clean installation is my SETA Problem gone.

Update: No it is still there. I played about 10 min everything was fine, now i am in Tarellen system and my SETA Problem is back again.

I have no Joystick. And the SETA do not break it still say SETA is on but the time is not accelerate.

I will test if i have the Problem without the mod

There is no Problem with SETA when i play Vanilla (without mod).


I got that too. SETA is on but the time is running normal and not fast.


------------------
We are one!


Offline
|
Answers: 71
Page [1] 2 3 4 >


You must be registered.




Register
Send password

No active vote



2017-07-18 at 12:04 AM
Bugs and issues re..
2017-07-15 at 8:36 AM
Babylon 5 Civlizat..
2017-07-11 at 4:23 PM
Installation
2017-05-11 at 11:41 PM
Schriftart in der ..
2017-01-13 at 10:09 AM
Immer her damit!
2017-01-13 at 9:56 AM
Gates
2017-01-13 at 9:50 AM
Was gefällt euch g..
2017-01-13 at 9:43 AM
Gebietsausweitung


no banners added

Besucher
40 Online
676 Heute
568 Gestern
9.621 Monat
1.791.198 Gesamt

Wer ist online:

No data found.