Board - Thread
Next thread ->
Board -> English Forum -> General discussions -> Force a resolution?

Answers: 8
Page [1]
foxpur


King for a day




Posts: 249
# Thread - 2011-11-06 at 10:38 PM
I want to force the game to see Resolution of 5080x1050

Any suggestions?
Inactive
SAVOTW







Posts: 1663
# Answer: 1 - 2011-11-07 at 1:17 PM
Sorry, never tried it personally. I get frames issues on the standard resolutions when there are enough ships about...some of them and the stations have high poly counts.


Inactive
|
Nerothank


Rock the board





Posts: 53
# Answer: 2 - 2011-11-07 at 4:31 PM
Perhaps you could realize it by using SoftTH (http://softth.com/). However, you need 3 monitors and at least 2 graphicscards afaik.

BTW: If you're using an Eyefinity capable graphicscard from ATI, it should be possible by its board tools... (I'm on Nvidia, so I couldn't help in this case )

good luck =)


------------------
"Commander Susan Ivanova" :
Who am I? I am Susan Ivanova, Commander, daughter of Andrej and Sophie Ivanov. I am the right hand of vengeance and the boot that is gonna kick your sorry ass all the way back to Earth, sweetheart. I am death incarnate and the last living thing that you are ever going to see. God sent me.


Inactive
|
foxpur
Thread author


King for a day




Posts: 249
# Answer: 3 - 2011-11-08 at 2:48 AM
I have
Intel Core i7 2600k 8Mcache 3.4GHz
ASUS P8P67 Deluxe B3 Motherboard w/ auto overclocking
8GB Ram 1600MHz
Nvidia GTX 560Ti SLI to Nvidia geforce 240_DI_1GD5
New 900W power supply
A 2TB HD
1x Samsung Scanmaster 23" 120Hz 3D capable monitor
2x Philips 220WX 2MS 22" monitors (yes, that means I have 3 monitors)


Inactive
|
foxpur
Thread author


King for a day




Posts: 249
# Answer: 4 - 2011-11-08 at 2:48 AM
I have
Intel Core i7 2600k 8Mcache 3.4GHz
ASUS P8P67 Deluxe B3 Motherboard w/ auto overclocking
8GB Ram 1600MHz
Nvidia GTX 560Ti SLI to Nvidia geforce 240_DI_1GD5
New 900W power supply
A 2TB HD
1x Samsung Scanmaster 23" 120Hz 3D capable monitor
2x Philips 220WX 2MS 22" monitors (yes, that means I have 3 monitors)


Inactive
|
foxpur
Thread author


King for a day




Posts: 249
# Answer: 5 - 2011-11-08 at 2:50 AM
and bits still needed


Inactive
|
foxpur
Thread author


King for a day




Posts: 249
# Answer: 6 - 2011-11-08 at 1:56 PM
Trying to figure out how to make a .dll run is interesting... has me confused.


Inactive
|
Nerothank


Rock the board





Posts: 53
# Answer: 7 - 2011-11-08 at 7:49 PM
So does it work now? (Sorry, didn't really get the meaning of your last post )
Accoridng to the SoftTH-Website it should work (at least it does in Reunion [not perfect, though] --> Reunion Screens)

Please post screenshot if it works =D


------------------
"Commander Susan Ivanova" :
Who am I? I am Susan Ivanova, Commander, daughter of Andrej and Sophie Ivanov. I am the right hand of vengeance and the boot that is gonna kick your sorry ass all the way back to Earth, sweetheart. I am death incarnate and the last living thing that you are ever going to see. God sent me.


Inactive
|
foxpur
Thread author


King for a day




Posts: 249
# Answer: 8 - 2011-11-08 at 8:51 PM
It worked, kinda stretched but it worked... I'll take some pictures


Last edit by foxpur at 2011-11-09 at 1:05 AM (1x Edited)
Inactive
|
Answers: 8
Page [1]


You must be registered.




Register
Send password

No active vote



2017-04-25 at 11:35 PM
Schriftart in der ..
2017-01-13 at 10:09 AM
Immer her damit!
2017-01-13 at 9:56 AM
Gates
2017-01-13 at 9:50 AM
Was gefällt euch g..
2017-01-13 at 9:43 AM
Gebietsausweitung
2017-01-11 at 1:27 PM
Bugs and issues re..
2017-01-02 at 4:07 AM
List of Babylon 5 ..
2016-08-20 at 9:33 PM
General Discussion


no banners added

Besucher
36 Online
757 Heute
618 Gestern
22.959 Monat
1.652.203 Gesamt

Wer ist online:

No data found.