Board - Thread
« Previous thread
Board -> English Forum -> B5X3TC SANDBOX_v1 -> Bugs and issues reporting

Answers: 71
Page < 1 [2] 3 4 >
SAVOTW
Thread author







Posts: 1664
# Answer: 21 - 2016-07-03 at 5:47 PM
Minbari Metal mine model missing. I will look at that, there's probably a quick fix for that one.

The SETA issue, no idea atm what on earth I could have added to the mod to break that. I'll add it onto the list of things to investigate, no idea where to start on that one tho...Anything running in the background? Same conditions for vanilla when you tested? clutching at short straws here ^^


Last edit by SAVOTW at 2016-07-03 at 5:48 PM (1x Edited)
Inactive
|
SAVOTW
Thread author







Posts: 1664
# Answer: 22 - 2016-07-03 at 5:53 PM
'I had this problem after making a new control profile and editing it, I worked for hours unplugging my various input devices but I eventually found the problem, I'd used the "Z axis" for the ship speed but when I removed this the seta worked fine, I think it's to do with the "use as gamepad" option and that means the ship speed can't be used with an axis on the controler.'

http://forum.egosoft.com/viewtopic.php?t=204167

Any help here?


Last edit by SAVOTW at 2016-07-03 at 5:53 PM (1x Edited)
Inactive
|
Dr4gon-Day


Wannabe poster




Posts: 29
# Answer: 23 - 2016-07-03 at 6:16 PM
No as i said the SETA is active means on bothem off screen stand SETA 600%. But it has no effect.
Yes same conditions when i tested it on Vanilla mode. Hardware no change, no gamepad or Joystick.
I always reinstalled the game and deleted all files from 3xtc in my steamapp/commen folder before i install it new.
When the Problem occur the game often stuck for a really short moment after activating SETA.


Last edit by Dr4gon-Day at 2016-07-03 at 6:31 PM (3x Edited)
Inactive
|
SAVOTW
Thread author







Posts: 1664
# Answer: 24 - 2016-07-03 at 6:29 PM
o.k. Thx Dr4gon. I will keep it in mind and see if I can find the problem.


Minbari Mines issue was due to a naming error and is now fixed for V1.1


Last edit by SAVOTW at 2016-07-03 at 6:30 PM (1x Edited)
Inactive
|
Tolwyn


Beginner




Posts: 4
# Answer: 25 - 2016-07-03 at 7:33 PM
Installed the english version, problem fixed. The first mission was amazing with the Jumpgate flight =D


Inactive
|
SAVOTW
Thread author







Posts: 1664
# Answer: 26 - 2016-07-03 at 11:47 PM
@Tolwyn Did you also feel that the sectors were too large and flight times too long?
I'd like to add many more missions to develop the B5 story, but I have to fix basic stuff first


Inactive
|
Granas


Wannabe poster




Posts: 26
# Answer: 27 - 2016-07-04 at 12:34 AM
Firstly thank you all for the long-awaited events that I waited half life and from time to time came to your page in hopes ..On first impressions I say:1 is too huge space ... something that more is not bad but it became enormous in some places. It takes too long flights ...2.Mission in stations certainly does not work for the most part - the enemies do not appear, they they simply will not find on the big map.
o not clear how to develop, in Alpha version I remember stuffed himself on the earth's Corvette and then do not even know how to do it?


Inactive
|
SAVOTW
Thread author







Posts: 1664
# Answer: 28 - 2016-07-04 at 12:42 AM
Generic X3 missions are a problem in many ways. If I can't make a reasonable fix for them then I will bin them completely. I can scale some sectors down perhaps. Didn't understand the bit about the Corvette sorry.


Inactive
|
Granas


Wannabe poster




Posts: 26
# Answer: 29 - 2016-07-04 at 8:50 AM
Sorry for bad english .I mean that in the demo version of the mod I did to raise money for the corvette. In this version, it will be much harder to do. Whatever mode was playable need something to do with the missions. Thank you .


Inactive
|
Granas


Wannabe poster




Posts: 26
# Answer: 30 - 2016-07-04 at 5:53 PM
As the mission is not working:
1. Patrol (enemies do not appear 5 times tried not found any)
2.kill missions (does not appear that anyone should be killed, I tried to find -. Useless tried so many times.
3 Support vessels also did not work (not even have time to fly)
4 and all the same missions that have not been started in the Alpha version ...


Inactive
|
SAVOTW
Thread author







Posts: 1664
# Answer: 31 - 2016-07-04 at 6:28 PM
These are the generic(MD)missions for X3 that I have mentioned elsewhere. I will try to fix them to work with B5 and also the game slow down they seem to cause(X3 TC issue), but failing that I will have to stop them running and maybe try to make new ones at some point. They are on the list at the top of the Bugs topic


Last edit by SAVOTW at 2016-07-04 at 6:28 PM (1x Edited)
Inactive
|
Dr4gon-Day


Wannabe poster




Posts: 29
# Answer: 32 - 2016-07-04 at 6:57 PM
After more Testing about the SETA Bug.
I observe that after activating the SETA the time feels like real time but it isn´t real time it is a bit faster like you have the SETA on 1,5x acceleration instead of 10x or 6x.
I can watch this on the moving background in hyperspace sector.


Inactive
|
SAVOTW
Thread author







Posts: 1664
# Answer: 33 - 2016-07-04 at 11:56 PM
@Dr4gon : Does it occur straight away at the start of a new game or after a while of playing? thx


Last edit by SAVOTW at 2016-07-04 at 11:56 PM (1x Edited)
Inactive
|
Dr4gon-Day


Wannabe poster




Posts: 29
# Answer: 34 - 2016-07-05 at 12:22 PM
it occur after a while i think about 10 min after start. When i start a new game everythink is fine for a while.
I also tested the narn and the Human start both the same after a while the Bug occur.


Inactive
|
akenatum


Wannabe poster



Location: nsw
Posts: 24
# Answer: 35 - 2016-07-05 at 3:31 PM
regarding haveing the game slowing after 15ish sectors opened I hit 16 sectors then had this happen too me, been playing the narn warleader start type if that helps with no other mods or scripts running.


Inactive
|
SAVOTW
Thread author







Posts: 1664
# Answer: 36 - 2016-07-05 at 5:42 PM
o.k. Still searching for reasons for slowdowns atm (other than the missions). I've found some X3 scripts that are taking up a lot of space, but not doing anything useful for the mod..so neutralising those. The 'Narn Warleader' scenario is something of a blank canvas, it starts and that's it ^^
I'm thinking a big script (of mine) is running every 30min(possibly longer) and that may cause it. Has anyone tried to play through it or did it persist for a long time?


Inactive
|
enphily


Beginner




Posts: 13
# Answer: 37 - 2016-07-05 at 8:00 PM
Me. But i found sometimes game slowdown, then good again (when i see all objects in sector on radar pressing [.]). After reaching next sector, this situation repeat. But sometimes it's not work and i have slowdown in the whole sector, and in a next, and in a next. max playing time - 4+ hours in pilot status.
It was earth pilot start without any missions (even training)

Sometimes game getting slow when i jump through the gate. I don't know what happening. Sometimes it fast then slow then fast then slow in same sector. idk how my info can help:(

And 1 more observation: game slow, i'm using SETA x10, when i see "SETA factor 1000", i'm using something for check game speed (f2 and rotate or fireing) and the game seems to be fast again


Last edit by enphily at 2016-07-05 at 8:37 PM (2x Edited)
Inactive
|
SAVOTW
Thread author







Posts: 1664
# Answer: 38 - 2016-07-06 at 12:22 AM
o.k. I'll keep at it. Interesting that it happens without any missions (training)-that rules out the X3 generic missions as they do not start until after the training is finished. I will trim out any unwanted scripts and take another look at my own to see if they are slowing things down or can be improved. Sometimes the smallest bit of info that people think is no help proves to be the key to unlocking the problem
Thanks to all of you for your extensive testing so far. It's not always fun, it is very much appreciated and is producing results/fixes

I may try to update a few of you soon, to test the fixes made so far....


Last edit by SAVOTW at 2016-07-06 at 12:23 AM (1x Edited)
Inactive
|
Granas


Wannabe poster




Posts: 26
# Answer: 39 - 2016-07-06 at 12:34 AM
As I have noticed a bug:
1. During a mission in the patrol had noticed Khaak ships marked with shadows in the Jericho area. I do not have time to fly to them and engage them disappear.
2. Just as the rest of the game almost stopped Suv of trouble... game very slow in battle .


Inactive
|
Granas


Wannabe poster




Posts: 26
# Answer: 40 - 2016-07-06 at 12:41 AM
3.In the sector of the Earth my fighter can not dock with the shipyard, bob and explode on her. But if I'm in another sector and give them a command to dock all goes well.


Inactive
|
Answers: 71
Page < 1 [2] 3 4 >


You must be registered.




Register
Send password

No active vote



2017-07-18 at 12:04 AM
Bugs and issues re..
2017-07-15 at 8:36 AM
Babylon 5 Civlizat..
2017-07-11 at 4:23 PM
Installation
2017-05-11 at 11:41 PM
Schriftart in der ..
2017-01-13 at 10:09 AM
Immer her damit!
2017-01-13 at 9:56 AM
Gates
2017-01-13 at 9:50 AM
Was gefällt euch g..
2017-01-13 at 9:43 AM
Gebietsausweitung


no banners added

Besucher
42 Online
423 Heute
611 Gestern
12.997 Monat
1.759.695 Gesamt

Wer ist online:

No data found.